Can a third party beneficiary sue for breach of contract california
[…] Nine times out of ten if you are not a party to a contract, you do not have a breach of contract claim. It is no objection to an action by the third party that the contracting party (here the government) could also sue upon the contract for the same breach. [Citation.] Of course, the beneficiary must be more than incidentally benefited by the contract. Further, a claimant may sue the insurer as a third party beneficiary utilizing traditional contract principles. Under California law third party beneficiaries of contracts have the right to enforce the terms of the contract under Civil Code section 1559 which provides: “A contract made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” While the contract was between Norma and the pool service, Michael has become a third party beneficiary, and can file a lawsuit against the pool service in order to force the contractor to make good on the contract. Intended Beneficiary.